PROGRAMME

Monday September 23, 2019

7.00  – 9.00

Registration!!! Registration!!! Registration!!!

9.00 – 10.00
  • Companies Displays and Exhibition
  • Osun State Government Presentation
  • Lagos State Government Presentation
  • Ondo State Government Presentation
10.00-12.00

Opening Ceremony @ ICT-Driven Knowledge Park Main Conference Hall

  • Official Opening Ceremony : Masters of Ceremony – Ayodele Sanni & Dr. (Mrs.) Rhoda N. Ikono
  • Guests and participants take their seats
  • Introduction of, Platinum Host, Chairman, Special Guests and Dignitaries

National Anthem

  • Welcome by the Chairman LOC – Ayodeji O. Oluwatope
  • Welcome Address by the Host : Professor Adesola Aderounmu, Dean, Faculty of Technology, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife.
  • Opening Speech by the Chief Host: Professor Eyitope O. Ogunbodede, Vice-Chancellor, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife.
  • Chairman’s Address: Professor Lawson Olabosipo Adekoya.
  • Goodwill messages
  • Keynote Addresses:
  1. Professor Oluwatoyin Ashiru GMD/CEO, Tricontinental Group Nig Ltd

Topic: Imperatives Innovation and Diversification Measures for Economic Development of Nigeria

  1. Dr Obafemi K. Hamzat The Deputy Governor of Lagos State

Topic: Sustainable technological innovations as enablers of economic growth

  • Platinum Host’s Address: His Execellency, Mr Adegboyega Oyetola

Declaring the Conference Open: Platinum  Host

  • Vote of Thanks – Kayode P. Ayodele

Group Photographs

12.00-12.30

Tea Break @  Cafeteria

12.30 – 14.30

Plenary Session 1 (Industry Hang-Out) Main Conference Hall –

MC: Dr  F. K. Ariyo – Electronic and Electrical Engineering

Chairman:  Dr Bamidele Makanjuola (The Chairman, Vitafoam Nig. Plc)

Rapporteurs: Dr Mrs G. O. Binuyo – African Institute for Science Policy and Innovations and Dr J. O. Olawale – Material Science and Engineering

Speakers :

  1. Engr Adeyemi Mofikoya – General Manager, Vitapur Nig. Ltd – Vitafoam; Much more than Mattress – Rigid Polyurethanes
  2. Ope Olugasa – MD/CEO Law Pavilion- IMPERATIVES FOR INDUSTRY-ACADEMIA COLLABORATION:A Case Study on the Development of Artificial Intelligence for Nigerian Justice System
  3. Mr Tokunbo Fagbamigbe – Founder, Cotta & Cush Limited – Ubuntu: Leveraging Diversity, Community and Collaboration to Create a Culture of Continuous Innovation
  4. Engr Benson Ajisegiri – Director, Federal Ministry Water Resources, Abuja
  5. Mr Seun Alamu – MD, CBC Infrastructure Nig. Ltd, Lekki Lagos
  6. CEO/MD of Terragon Nig Ltd

Mrs T. Funke Alamu – Plant Manager, OAU Water Factory, OAU, Ile-Ife – OAU Waters: Opportunities and Challenges

14.30 – 15.15

Lunch Break @ Cafeteria

15:15 -17.00

Technical Session I @SR1

Technical Session I @SR2

Technical Session @ Mini Conf Room

17.00-18.00

Social Evening (Sponsored by Int’l Breweries Ltd., Ilesa) ICT-Driven Knowledge Park.

Tuesday September 24, 2019

7.00  – 9.00

Registration!!! Registration!!! Registration!!!

9.00 – 11.00
  • Technical Session II @SR1

  • Technical Session II @SR2

  • Technical Session II @ Board Room
11.00-11.30

Tea Break @Cafeteria

11.30 – 14.30

Roundtable Session @ Main Conference Hall

Chairman : Professor Obafemi Ajibola MD/CEO New Nigeria Foundation

Moderator: Professor Olufemi Koya – Mechanical Engineering

Rapporteurs: Dr Mrs O. A. Aregbesola – Agricultural and Environmental Engr.

Dr. O. A. Odejobi – Computer Science and Engineering

                       

Panelists:

Professor Bayonile Ademodi (Commissioner, Integration, and Special Duties, Ondo State)

Professor Okechukwu Okwuoma(DG/CEO, NACETEM. OAU, Ile-Ife)

Professor Jide Sonibare(Chemical Engineering),

Professor Taiwo Omobuawajo Food Science and Engineering),

Mr Tokunbo Fagbamigbe, (CEO, Cotta & Cush)

Mr Ope Olugasa (CEO, Law Pavillion)

Engr Adeyemi Mofikoya – General Manager, Vitapur Nig. Ltd.

Ms. Mary Oshinowo, IT Lead (West Africa), P&G

Mrs. A. Alaka, Plant Manager, OAU Water Factory.

14.30 – 15.15

Lunch Break (Cafeteria)

15.15 – 17.00
  • Technical Session III @SR1
  • Technical Session III @SR2
  • Technical Session III @ Board Room

Wednesday September 25, 2019

7.00  – 9.00

Registration!!! Registration!!! Registration!!!

9.00-10.00
  • Plenary Session 2 (Tourism).  (Main Conference Hall)

    MC: Dr. A. Bamimore – Chemical Engineering

    Chairman:  Professor C. T. Akanbi – Food Science and Technology

    Rapporteurs: Dr Mrs E. F. Aransiola – Chemical Engineering and Dr. T. O. Olaposi – African Institute for Science Policy and Innovation

    Speakers:

    1. Mr Christopher EZEKWE (CEO, Dip Tour Ltd) – Tourism: Sustainable Business for the youth given to safe environment and technology
    2. Ganiy Agbaje, Director, Center for Space Science and Technology Education, OAU., Ile-Ife
    3. Dr Mrs Oyebisi Bakare, HoD, Family, Nutrition and Consumer Science, OAU., Ile-Ife

    Professor Adisa Ogunfolakan.  Director, Natural History Museum, OAU., Ile-Ife

10.00 -10.30

Tea Break @Cafeteria

10.30 -12.30

Plenary Session 3 ( OAU Tech Hub) . (Main Conference Hall)

MC: Dr. G. O. Adunoye – Civil Engineering

Chairman: Professor M. O. Faborode

Rapporteurs: Dr A. B. Fajobi – Civil Engineering and Dr. A. O. Oke – Mechanical Engineering

Speakers:

  1. Mr Ajayi Ademola (CEO, ThrillHouse Nig. Ltd), -Bridging the Gap between Innovation and Policy – Are We Stakeholders?
  2. Mr Bode Apalara (CEO, MegaTrends Multimedia and Studios)
  3. Mr Ojo Adewale Elisha (CEO, A&G Printing) – OAU Central Market, the Next Tech. Start up Hub: The Big Opportunities

Dr. Isaac Abereijo – Director, Institute for Entrepreneurship and Development Studies – A PATHWAY TO SUCCESSFUL COMMERCIALISATION OF ACADEMIC RESEARCH IN NIGERIA

12.30 -13.30

Lunch Break (Cafeteria)

13.30 -14.15
  • Technical Session IV @SR1
  • Technical Session IV @SR2
  • Technical Session IV @ Board Room
14.15-15.15

Young Engineers Session (Bridge57 Nig Ltd)

MC: Dr. Mrs M. L. Sanni – Computer Science and Engineering

Speaker: Mrs Roseline Ilori – Founder /CEO – Bridge57 Solutions Limited –   Beyond Classrooms: Excelling in the Market Place.

Chairman:  Professor E. R. Adagunodo – Computer Science and Engineering

Rapporteurs: Dr. F. O. Asahiah – Computer Science and Engineering and Dr. J.O. Jeje – Civil Engineering

Other Speakers: Abioye Obaloluwa Peter, Talabi Oluwasegun, Bakare Damilare E., Timothy Olanrewaju Adegbite, Hamzat Tiamiyu, AYOBAMI ISAAC BABALOLA, Opeyemi, Fayokun, Feyisayo Awopetu, Ibrahim, Taofeek Opeyemi, Olutoba.

16.15-17.00

Communique and Closing Formalities

Chairman: Dr. Olusegun Olorunniwo.

en_USEnglish
fr_FRFrançais en_USEnglish